GDPR for Recruitment Applicants

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Introduction

Larasian Ltd, Lascar Electronics Ltd, Corintech Ltd and Select Country Inns Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Larasian Group is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter. With your agreement, this may be retained after your recruitment process for consideration on future vacancies.
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, employment history, qualifications, whether you have a valid driving licence, right to work in UK, smoke cigarettes or use an alternative.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.
  • If you join us, you will be asked to complete a medical questionnaire

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences that you declare to us.

How is your personal information collected?

We may collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • A recruitment agency, from which we collect the following categories of data: Name, address, qualifications, employment history and references
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data :
  • Employment dates,
  • Position,
  • If they would re-employ you
  • Did you resign or were you dismissed?
  • Hours of work
  • Reason for leaving
  • Were you trustworthy and honest?
  • Was your attendance record satisfactory?
  • What was your absence record over the last 12 months?
  • Did you have a mature and reasonable attitude?
  • Data from publicly accessible third-party sources e.g. LinkedIn, social media, Disclosure and Barring Service (in respect of criminal convictions for positions in finance or where working with children).

Please note that we do not currently use a background checker or credit reference agency.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to work for the organisation, since it benefits our business to appoint someone to the roles which we have advertised at any given time.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment or a contract for services with you.  Having received the information, you have provided to us as part of the application process, we will then:

  • Process that information to decide whether you meet the key requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview.
  • If we decide to call you for an interview, we will also use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references, carry out a criminal record check (where necessary) and carry out any other pre-recruitment activities we need to do before confirming your appointment.  This may include gathering health information and referring you for an occupational health assessment to assess your fitness for the role.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully.  For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We may use information about your fitness or disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview or at any other stage in the process.

Information about criminal convictions

We do not envisage that we will normally process information about criminal convictions.  However, we will ask you to declare if you have been convicted of an offence that has not yet been spent or have any prosecutions pending and may ask for your permission to apply for a basic DBS check. 

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

Why might we share your personal information with third parties?

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties, specifically other UK group companies for the purposes of processing your application. This is generally if you would be suitable for other job vacancies in the group. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will usually retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after we have made the relevant appointment, subject to any additional legal obligations and in accordance with any legitimate interests of the company. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information, known as a "data subject access request". This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the data privacy manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.